5% back to the community
We will spend 5% of Sharshor’s profits on the community. This is our social contract: what we promise to do, and what we ask of you.
Read the script
There’s an idea that has always fascinated me: the social contract. Natural laws never change once you know them. But this one is human, so it has always changed with time. It’s the pact we rarely talk about. It’s what keeps people from throwing stones, and what makes money worth more than paper: the idea that there’s a commitment behind it, and that it will be kept. Here is mine: I commit to spending 5% of the profits on the community, for as long as this project has its support. This project doesn’t depend only on us, the Sharshor team. It depends on the community too. Every milestone we reach becomes a benefit for the community.
Unlocking the 5%
0% unlocked
Each promise unlocks when the community reaches a number of members.
- Reality show1,000
- Events5,000
- Hackathons20,000
- Incubator500,000
Today
What we commit to
- 01
A reality show of your projects
We follow real projects from the community, episode by episode, so everyone can see how they are built.
Pitch your project and test it in our sandboxSoonUnlocks at 1,000 members
- 02
Events in person
Meetings in the cities where the community grows, because the best conversations still happen face to face.
SoonUnlocks at 5,000 members
- 03
Hackathons
Weekends to build something together, with teams that met on Sharshor.
SoonUnlocks at 20,000 members
- 04
An incubator for seed-stage projects
Support and mentoring for projects at the seed stage, chosen from the community.
SoonUnlocks at 500,000 members
This depends on both of us
We put in the 5%. You put in the projects, the ideas and the people. Show up, build, invite others. The more the community moves, the more there is to share.